Ok, I decided I don't want to start learning Winsock quite yet, so I started a bot, just to kind of get my bearings in VB6, and so I used CSB... Now, I have it pretty much figured out, but I can't get my bot to connect to Battle.net, I clear all the checks, and get to where it connects to USWest.Battle.net, I get the message "Version check failed, bad version.".
They client is set it "3RAW", I have tried 'WAR3', but that doesn't work.
My key works as well.
Is this an issue with BNLS, or is it with CSB, any help would be greatfully appreciated.
Also, I don't need replies stating how novice I am, because I already know that, that's the reason for this post... And for me using CSB.
I am sure someone here will say this, but it might help if you posted some or your vb code.
Ok, some code... I am getting error message like 1, so...
Private Sub CleanSlateBot1_VersionCheck(Message As Long)
If Message = "0" Then addText "Version check and CD-Key check passed. ", vbGreen
If Message = "1" Then addText "Version check failed, bad version.", vbRed
If Message = "2" Then addText "CD-Key check failed, bad key.", vbRed
If Message = "3" Then addText "Version check failed, need updated hashes.", vbRed
If Message = "4" Then addText "CD-Key check failed, key is for another game.", vbRed
If Message = "5" Then addText "CD-Key check failed, key is banned.", vbRed
If Message = "6" Then addText "CD-Key check failed, key is in use.", vbRed
I don't think that will help at all, but here is my CSB config settings...
CleanSlateBot1.BNLSBotID = "myIDhere"
CleanSlateBot1.BNLSBotPassword = "myPWhere"
CleanSlateBot1.CDKey = "cantgetmykey"
CleanSlateBot1.Product = "3RAW"
CleanSlateBot1.HomeChannel = "Clan BW"
CleanSlateBot1.Password = "password"
CleanSlateBot1.Username = "Basic-Ops-Beta"
CleanSlateBot1.NewPassword = "bleh"
CleanSlateBot1.ChangePassword = False
CleanSlateBot1.Server = "uswest.battle.net"
CleanSlateBot1.Accept = -65
And uhm... I think that's about it... The rest of my code is just making pretty colors show up on the Chat screen... Really nothing fancy at all...
You no longer need
CleanSlateBot1.BNLSBotID = "myIDhere"
CleanSlateBot1.BNLSBotPassword = "myPWhere"
Also, try changing the
CleanSlateBot1.Accept = -65
To:
CleanSlateBot1.Accept = 579728
The -65 is the old accept value.
Ok, made the changes... But now it doesn't work at all... It messed something up very odd... When I click "Connect" on my bot, this SHOULD execute...
Private Sub mnuConnect_Click()
AddChat , vbGreen, "Attempting to connect to BNLS"
CleanSlateBot1.Connect
Dim Connected As String
Connected = CleanSlateBot1.Connected
Exit Sub
End Sub
But instead, it adds the text to my chat window "[2:02:03 PM] 65280"... I have no idea how this came about, I will look through my code to see if anything changed much, but I doubt it...
Warcraft III does not work anymore with csb.
Man, that sucks... So is there any other framework I could use, without learning Winsock? I really just want a bot I can connect to B.Net with, chat, and maybe use on moderation sometimes...
FaDeS, I know how it feels when your a 'novice' to vb6. But i would advice that if you want to make bot, Program to connect to SC first, in csb if u wish. Once you have got that then start to move away from csb and connect to WarCaft III. I think that using BNLS is mostly used to connect to war3 or something? Correct me if im wrong.
Hope this helps!
BNLS is used for getting the version byte, getting the check revision, hashing data.
Oh right. But most bots use bnls to connect to war3.
FaDeS -> Most people start of with connecting to Starcraft.
Quote from: FaDeS on January 30, 2005, 03:10 PM
I really just want a bot I can connect to B.Net with, chat, and maybe use on moderation sometimes...
Start with Starcraft, and move up the line
Eg: Starcraft + Broodwar -> Diablo -> Warcraft ??
Well, thanks... But my issue isn't resolved, even when I use 'RATS' as my client! I removed the 'AddChat' when you click 'Connect'. Now, if I click connect, nothing happens... At all. I have no idea what is wrong now... I have looked over my code and nothing seems out of order with it... When I use -65 as my accept, it usually will attempt to connect and at least give me an error, while when I use 579728, clicking connect has no effect.
And thanks for all the help so far too!
I am making my bot connect StarCraft first, but I still need help... Thanks...
It seems its your CSB. No offence but usually people advice to not use CSB. But if you want to use it, then do so. If you want some help connecting with hashes or anything, then ill be glad to help. Keep posted on here if u need help, advice ect.
Btw your 'RATS' might be wrong. Try putting 'STAR'
I'd rather not use CSB, but I have no idea where to start using hashing... Because like I said, total novice... Lol, if you could teach me that, I would be soooo greatful...
Do you have MSN ?
I dont have aim ;(
Only AIM... =/ Crap! Lol... Well, I had Trillian, but I broke it... somehow... I think a skin ruined it. Anyways, hmmm...
I am going to give up this CSB venture, I have had about enough of this "simple" way of connecting to Battle.net. I figure, learning how to do hashings might suck, but I have to figure it out eventually. Qwerty, if you could help, that would be very VERY nice.
Yeah i will be more than glad to help. I have "GamerBot Source Code" somewhere and that shows how to use winsock and hashes. When i find it i will link you to it.
BUT DONT STEAL THE CODE BECAUSE THAT CHEATS :D:D
Anyway i gtg so i cnt help anymore. Bye;)
(dnt ask why i put the last bit :P)
CSB might be connecting the the old bnls server at, www.valhallalegends.com:9367 it should be connecting to bnls.valhallalegends.com:9367.
I want to LEARN it not STEAL it... And GamerBot source is at Pianka.net, lol... I will check it out, and anybody who wants to help/make fun of me, IM me at bW FaDeS... Yep, that's it...
Sorry to double post, but I am too stupid/lazy to find the "Edit" button, but you can't change your BNLS server on CSB, or at least not a way I have found.
You can, however, modify your hosts file. CSB has nothing to do with that.
Quote from: Zakath on January 30, 2005, 06:09 PM
You can, however, modify your hosts file. CSB has nothing to do with that.
What do you mean by that?
The file %SYSTEMROOT%/System32/drivers/etc/hosts contains information for mapping domain names to IP addresses, overriding DNS resolution.
Quote from: Zakath on January 31, 2005, 04:31 PM
The file %SYSTEMROOT%/System32/drivers/etc/hosts contains information for mapping domain names to IP addresses, overriding DNS resolution.
So I would add what in there?
http://forum.valhallalegends.com/phpbbs/index.php?topic=9472.msg88668#msg88668