Valhalla Legends Archive

Programming => Battle.net Bot Development => Topic started by: Tazo on March 21, 2004, 03:28 PM

Title: Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 21, 2004, 03:28 PM
does anybody have information on how to make a bot that will load multiple forms (multiple bots in 1 program)? i am having trouble loading more than 1 form, and I am not really sure how to load new login information for each form, any help?
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: CrAz3D on March 21, 2004, 03:38 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 21, 2004, 03:28 PM
does anybody have information on how to make a bot that will load multiple forms (multiple bots in 1 program)? i am having trouble loading more than 1 form, and I am not really sure how to load new login information for each form, any help?
Make a MDI form, then make Form1, or w/e your main form is, a MDI child.  Load the 'Form1' by an indexing system,

I think that should work, ask LoRd, Feanory too...they made their lovely massbots
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: iago on March 21, 2004, 03:59 PM
Or you can go to google and  look it up (http://www.google.com/search?q=using%20multiple%forms%20Visual%20Basic)
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 21, 2004, 08:23 PM
thanks
(and sry&thx iago, ill check google first next time [i usually do but i get like 1,000,000 results])
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: effect on March 21, 2004, 08:35 PM
Where i come from actually finding 1,000,000,000 results that match your search string is a GOOD thing.

I know what u mean thought , u just have to use your intellect and mange throught it , to you find what your looking for.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: iago on March 21, 2004, 08:54 PM
You may get 3249032484320 results, but the best are always in the first few pages (almost always)
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 21, 2004, 09:37 PM
Quote from: CrAz3D on March 21, 2004, 03:38 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 21, 2004, 03:28 PM
does anybody have information on how to make a bot that will load multiple forms (multiple bots in 1 program)? i am having trouble loading more than 1 form, and I am not really sure how to load new login information for each form, any help?
Make a MDI form, then make Form1, or w/e your main form is, a MDI child.  Load the 'Form1' by an indexing system,

I think that should work, ask LoRd, Feanory too...they made their lovely massbots

MDI Forms is the easiest way for making a Multi Bot, just remember to declare almost all in private.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 21, 2004, 11:25 PM
Mine is using tabbed-pages MDI with the Visual Studio .NET style. :)
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: GoSuGaMING on March 22, 2004, 07:45 AM
in a mdi just do

public newpage as new form1
------

    set newpage = new form1
              with newpage
                     .show
              end with
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 08:21 AM
that's good, but you forgot something more important for a mass bot =)

sending text to a certain MDI Form
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Eric on March 24, 2004, 10:00 AM
Quote from: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 08:21 AM
that's good, but you forgot something more important for a mass bot =)

sending text to a certain MDI Form

A Visual Basic program can only consist of one MDI form.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 01:19 PM
Quote from: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 08:21 AM
that's good, but you forgot something more important for a mass bot =)

sending text to a certain MDI Form
ummm... sure.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 24, 2004, 02:07 PM
Quote from: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 08:21 AM
that's good, but you forgot something more important for a mass bot =)

sending text to a certain MDI Form

Not necessarily; if each Form handles its own connection, then you don't have to worry about sending the appropriate text to the appropriate form.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Adron on March 24, 2004, 02:09 PM
Quote from: Myndfyre on March 24, 2004, 02:07 PM
Quote from: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 08:21 AM
that's good, but you forgot something more important for a mass bot =)

sending text to a certain MDI Form

Not necessarily; if each Form handles its own connection, then you don't have to worry about sending the appropriate text to the appropriate form.

But if you want to send a lot of spam to all the connections at once you need to be able to go through the MDI forms and send text to them.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 02:19 PM
ex:
colChild(index).Winsock1.sendData
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 24, 2004, 02:28 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 02:19 PM
ex:
colChild(index).Winsock1.sendData
could u do like colChild(me.index).sckbnet.senddata
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 24, 2004, 03:02 PM
Quote from: Adron on March 24, 2004, 02:09 PM
Quote from: Myndfyre on March 24, 2004, 02:07 PM
Quote from: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 08:21 AM
that's good, but you forgot something more important for a mass bot =)

sending text to a certain MDI Form

Not necessarily; if each Form handles its own connection, then you don't have to worry about sending the appropriate text to the appropriate form.

But if you want to send a lot of spam to all the connections at once you need to be able to go through the MDI forms and send text to them.

eww, is this person trying to make a spam bot?  :-/
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:07 PM
lol a SpamBot eww!!!, you should make something more creative :o
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 24, 2004, 03:08 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:07 PM
lol a SpamBot eww!!!, you should make something more creative :o
what do you mean, creative.. by the way, my bot wont connect, but all the packets and everything are right (it connects, then like sits or something lol)
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 24, 2004, 03:08 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:07 PM
lol a SpamBot eww!!!, you should make something more creative :o

Me, or the person who is trying to make the multi-form bot?

It helps if you use the "Reply with Quote" feature, so that we can know what you're talking about
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:10 PM
Quote from: Myndfyre on March 24, 2004, 03:08 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:07 PM
lol a SpamBot eww!!!, you should make something more creative :o

Me, or the person who is trying to make the multi-form bot?

It helps if you use the "Reply with Quote" feature, so that we can know what you're talking about

ohh sorry i wasnt talking about you i was talking about
the person who is trying to make the multi-form bot.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:20 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 24, 2004, 03:08 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:07 PM
lol a SpamBot eww!!!, you should make something more creative :o
what do you mean, creative.. by the way, my bot wont connect, but all the packets and everything are right (it connects, then like sits or something lol)

All declares from a MDI Child have to be Private.
Private - (My conclution)It saves all the data in Ram for each MDI Child.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 06:32 PM
btw, i have a program that makes 12 difference connection's, and i have it like connection(3)

how would i go about, telling each connection number to send text to a certain form's text box?

because i was making a quick thing for one of my friends, that allows him to be on 3 aol screennames, but it just says Name#1 (blah)

but i want it to go to 3 seperate mdi children!
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Grok on March 24, 2004, 06:33 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 03:07 PM
lol a SpamBot eww!!!, you should make something more creative :o

Nothing wrong with making a spambot.  The work that goes into planning, designing, coding, testing, debugging a spambot teaches new programming patterns that may not be in a single-bot design.

I think you meant to say you opposed him using a spambot.  But even that is OK on occasion.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 07:02 PM
Quote from: BaDDBLooD on March 24, 2004, 06:32 PM
btw, i have a program that makes 12 difference connection's, and i have it like connection(3)

how would i go about, telling each connection number to send text to a certain form's text box?

because i was making a quick thing for one of my friends, that allows him to be on 3 aol screennames, but it just says Name#1 (blah)

but i want it to go to 3 seperate mdi children!

Didn't i said that already?

Quote
I think you meant to say you opposed him using a spambot.  But even that is OK on occasion.

Yes i mean that.

[EDIT] Answer to Grok^^
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 24, 2004, 07:13 PM
Quote
my bot wont connect, but all the packets and everything are right (it connects, then like sits or something lol)
Any help please?
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: effect on March 24, 2004, 07:54 PM
Maybe if u tell us some circumstances , i dont believe anyone here can read code telepathically.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 24, 2004, 08:25 PM
Quote from: NuLL on March 24, 2004, 07:54 PM
Maybe if u tell us some circumstances , i dont believe anyone here can read code telepathically.
I agree with him. Maybe is the way you using the PacketBuffer.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 25, 2004, 05:09 AM
Ok. It sends 0x50 (Below) And then it disconnects [or sits?]

Public Sub Packet50()
Product = "PX2D"
   With PBuffer
       .InsertDWORD &H0
       .InsertNonNTString "68XI" & Product
       .InsertDWORD &HA
       .InsertDWORD &H0
       .InsertDWORD &H0
       .InsertDWORD &H480
       .InsertDWORD &H1033
       .InsertDWORD &H1033
       .InsertNTString "USA"
       .InsertNTString "United States"
       .SendPacket &H50
   End With
AddText vbGrey, "0x50 Sent"
End Sub

Packet Buffer:

Public Function SendPacket(PacketID As Byte)
   If frmMain.sckbnet.State <> sckConnected Then: Exit Function
       frmMain.sckbnet.SendData Chr(&HFF) & Chr(PacketID) & MakeWORD(Len(Buffer) + 4) & Buffer
   Clear
End Function

The mdi form is MDIBot and the child is frmMain
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 06:38 AM
Quote
frmMain.sckbnet.SendData Chr(&HFF) & Chr(PacketID) & MakeWORD(Len(Buffer) + 4) & Buffer

I think thats your problem.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 25, 2004, 01:52 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 06:38 AM
Quote
frmMain.sckbnet.SendData Chr(&HFF) & Chr(PacketID) & MakeWORD(Len(Buffer) + 4) & Buffer

I think thats your problem.
whats wrong with that? it always worked fine before..
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 02:13 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 25, 2004, 01:52 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 06:38 AM
Quote
frmMain.sckbnet.SendData Chr(&HFF) & Chr(PacketID) & MakeWORD(Len(Buffer) + 4) & Buffer

I think thats your problem.
whats wrong with that? it always worked fine before..

Ok you are now using MDIChild Forms, so try this (easy way):
Put Your packet buffer in ur MdiChild.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 25, 2004, 05:16 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 02:13 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 25, 2004, 01:52 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 06:38 AM
Quote
frmMain.sckbnet.SendData Chr(&HFF) & Chr(PacketID) & MakeWORD(Len(Buffer) + 4) & Buffer

I think thats your problem.
whats wrong with that? it always worked fine before..

Ok you are now using MDIChild Forms, so try this (easy way):
Put Your packet buffer in ur MdiChild.

No, put your Socket control in the MdiChild form.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 25, 2004, 07:09 PM
My socket is in the MDIChild form (frmMain)  :-\

edit::btw i tried putting packetbuffer in the MDI parent, it didnt help :/
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 25, 2004, 08:34 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 25, 2004, 07:09 PM
My socket is in the MDIChild form (frmMain)  :-\

edit::btw i tried putting packetbuffer in the MDI parent, it didnt help :/

huh
did u did:
Me.sckbnet.SendData Chr(&HFF) & Chr(PacketID) & MakeWORD(Len(Buffer) + 4) & Buffer
?
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 25, 2004, 08:37 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 25, 2004, 07:09 PM
My socket is in the MDIChild form (frmMain)  :-\

edit::btw i tried putting packetbuffer in the MDI parent, it didnt help :/

Why in God's name would you name your MDI child frmMain?!?  The point of naming it frmMain is that it is the main form!  It should exist only once throughout the duration of the program

Depending on the implementation, I have seen the PacketBuffer class as a module (IIRC).  You can run into issues of two separate events (threads) adding data to the PacketBuffer if you only run one global instance.  Ideally, you should have one instance of a Socket and once instance of a PacketBuffer in each form through which you are connecting to the server (each MDIChild).

Get better naming conventions though, man.  frmMain is not good to use as a frmChild.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 26, 2004, 05:10 AM
QuotefrmMain is not good to use as a frmChild.
Oookkk...i dont see why not  ;D (im stubborn  :P)
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 26, 2004, 06:38 AM
Quote from: laurion on March 26, 2004, 05:10 AM
QuotefrmMain is not good to use as a frmChild.
Oookkk...i dont see why not  ;D (im stubborn  :P)

But that shouldnt fix your problem.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: MyndFyre on March 26, 2004, 07:40 AM
Quote from: laurion on March 26, 2004, 05:10 AM
QuotefrmMain is not good to use as a frmChild.
Oookkk...i dont see why not  ;D (im stubborn  :P)

Did you read the second sentence?  The point of naming it the main form is that it should exist singly throughout the entire lifetime of the application.  It is a common convention and you have it completely ass-backwards.  Do whatever you want, but if you want to ever take your experience somewhere else, I suggest you learn proper habits.

Bit as Archangel correctly pointed out, this won't fix your problem.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 26, 2004, 02:14 PM
Well i think your problem is that you dont know how to use VB Functions and u are having troubles, i will tell u this once, start programming other things so later u can develop a bot.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tazo on March 26, 2004, 07:24 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 26, 2004, 02:14 PM
Well i think your problem is that you dont know how to use VB Functions and u are having troubles, i will tell u this once, start programming other things so later u can develop a bot.
um buddy ive made bots before, justnever wit mdi child/parent
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Archangel on March 26, 2004, 07:26 PM
Quote from: laurion on March 26, 2004, 07:24 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 26, 2004, 02:14 PM
Well i think your problem is that you dont know how to use VB Functions and u are having troubles, i will tell u this once, start programming other things so later u can develop a bot.
um buddy ive made bots before, justnever wit mdi child/parent
If u did your own bot, this shouldnt be hard to resolve.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: SiMi on March 26, 2004, 09:23 PM
i released the source code to simi. It was also a client that loaded multiple clients, maybe you can learn from that. I dont know in which websites the source might be in, but its out there.
Title: Re:Multi form bot
Post by: Tuberload on March 27, 2004, 12:04 AM
Quote from: laurion on March 26, 2004, 07:24 PM
Quote from: Archangel on March 26, 2004, 02:14 PM
Well i think your problem is that you dont know how to use VB Functions and u are having troubles, i will tell u this once, start programming other things so later u can develop a bot.
um buddy ive made bots before, justnever wit mdi child/parent

Doesn't VB ship with example source code? I remember when I had 5.0 it did. Anyways you can find examples of how to use MDI Forms on a sites like http://www.planetsourcecode.com (http://www.planetsourcecode.com). I hope that helps.