If some 1 would be so i can to expalin how to use c++.....to make bots ;D
<sigh>
Unfortunately, Seiya, that sort of generalistic question is not going to get answered on this board. This forum is designed for people who have specific bot-related questions - and there's plenty of experienced programmers here who will be willing to give their advice.
Here's your first piece of advice: Go and get yourself a book (C++ is used by more experienced programmers, you would find Visual Basic 6.0 easier to learn), pick a language and learn it before even thinking of coding a bot.
[EDIT: damn typo]
If some 1 would be so i can to expalin how to make me space shuttle ;D
Edit: woops, spelled 'explain' correctly.
*Actually did laugh out loud at that one...
Nice one ;)
If your new to programming I recommend using Visual basic
where can i get a tutorial for visual basic 6.0
just buy one of them books for like $20-30 in a bookstore... get a 'for dummies' to start, then work upwards ;).
Also, just a C++ question (im skipping here and there and stuff). How do you make an interface for it to be used in? do u use dll to send code to vb interface...?
But where i live they dont sell those books is ther a placa where i can downloade it
Quote
Also, just a C++ question (im skipping here and there and stuff). How do you make an interface for it to be used in? do u use dll to send code to vb interface...?
Wow, that would be a horrid waste of time :P
You either draw it with the code itself, or a form editor.
;) i mean whats the CODE to draw it with
Quote from: seiya on October 07, 2003, 08:09 PM
But where i live they dont sell those books is ther a placa where i can downloade it
www.amazon.com
or
www.amazon.ca
etc.
I actually found a rather good C++ book for download, instead of having code throw at you *everything* is explained. Free AND legal :P
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?WebPageID=315
Quote from: seiya on October 07, 2003, 07:45 PM
where can i get a tutorial for visual basic 6.0
www.vbtutor.net :)
is ther any special tutorial for vb that explain how to make bots?
Quote from: seiya on October 08, 2003, 07:46 PM
is ther any special tutorial for vb that explain how to make bots?
www.vbtutor.net
yeah i know but it dosent help that much...i wanet 1 that teaches how to make a bot(starcraft bot,warcraft 3, diablo 2
Quote from: seiya on October 08, 2003, 08:09 PM
yeah i know but it dosent help that much...i wanet 1 that teaches how to make a bot(starcraft bot,warcraft 3, diablo 2
Yes, it does help...it teaches you an understanding of visual basic...which is required to make a bot. Using the information at that website you should be able to make a bot, if you use the information correctly that is.
K.....where do i go when i get in the website to enter tutorial?
Quote from: seiya on October 08, 2003, 08:39 PM
K.....where do i go when i get in the website to enter tutorial?
go to www.vbtutor.net and click 'Enter Tutorial' ;)
C'mon man... You can't just sit down and expect to program a bot. Programming is not "natural language." You're going to need to put some kind of effort into it.
yes i know but right now im working going to school an barly have time!!! So have you heard about chaos bot 2
can whe put pictures in the forums......and i found a really cool turorial i would of post it if i knew how
[img]http://Picture URL Goes Here[/img]
how can i put a like a menu on top like example sayn
Menu Configuration About ect....
Right-click on the form, "menu editor".
;DThx man now can you help make it when i click i menu drop downs
example: Menu(you click it an then....)
Config
Commands
Exit
ect....
You click the => button.
(http://www.digitaldoozie.net/menupic.gif)
I have another question(sorry to bother) i think it should be easy for you guys....I wanet when they open the bot a screen with a picture came up an in the back it was the bot program(like stealth bot)
Quote from: seiya on October 09, 2003, 09:04 PM
LOL...nice picture
yeah my leet PS skills own right?
Also...if that pic didn't help I made a movie ;D
www.digitaldoozie.net/videos/menu.avi
(it is encoded in divx also..just ignore the big things in the beginning and end)
I did had the codec i have all the codecs
something came up it was an error
Quote from: seiya on October 09, 2003, 09:54 PM
something came up it was an error
probably because you didn't have the codex ;) try now..it's in divx
You're talking about a slash screen, right?
Assuming you are, you have to tell the program to start at "sub main()" instead of "form1" or whatever it is now. It's in project properties or something.
Then add a new form to your project, with the template "frmSlash" or whatever it's called.
Then put a "Sub main()" inside one of your modules that looks like this:
sub main()
load form1
frmsplash.show vbmodal
form1.show vbmodeless
end sub
???mmm your video dirent work it only show something like a video thing an an black thing
Quote from: seiya on October 09, 2003, 10:20 PM
???mmm your video dirent work it only show something like a video thing an an black thing
Well then I guess you'll have to figure it out from looking at that picture. ;)