Valhalla Legends Archive

Programming => Battle.net Bot Development => Topic started by: ThePro on July 15, 2009, 09:24 AM

Title: Local Lockdown only possible on windows machines?
Post by: ThePro on July 15, 2009, 09:24 AM
Currently I'm trying to write a python lib for handling the lockdown for Starcraft locally.
One problem is, that I couldn't find any documentation about the lockdown system, so I downloaded the c sourcecode of skull securtiy, where it is implementated.

When Checkrevision is called, it opens the dll file (lockdown-IX86-xx.dll) using LoadLibrary. On a linux machines this will not work, so am I fucked now, or is there still a way?
Title: Re: Local Lockdown only possible on windows machines?
Post by: MyndFyre on July 15, 2009, 10:32 AM
I won't speak for other people's implementations, and C# isn't going to be portable to Python more than likely, but my C# implementation of Lockdown imports the necessary PE file headers and would run on non-Windows platforms because it performs all of the loading on its own.

It's certainly possible to do without LoadLibrary().
Title: Re: Local Lockdown only possible on windows machines?
Post by: Hdx on July 15, 2009, 12:26 PM
As MyndFyre has said, All you would have to do is implement the proper PE loading procedures yourself and it's perfectly feasible to run lockdown on any other OS. JBLS (http://code.google.com/p/lexsrandomcode/source/browse/trunk/org/jbls/Hashing/CheckRevisionV3.java) does it, pretty badly I may add, but, it does it. Learn how it interacts with PE files, you'll be glad you did.
I'm pretty sure the reason the C code on Ron's site uses LoadLibrary() is that it would be stupid to re-implement that part if you didn't have to.
Title: Re: Local Lockdown only possible on windows machines?
Post by: Rob on August 21, 2009, 02:29 AM
You can use my code here http://www.onlythechosen.com/lockdown-src.zip.  This is based from the original post by iago.
Title: Re: Local Lockdown only possible on windows machines?
Post by: aton on September 17, 2009, 04:06 AM
rob, your code segfaults on 64 bit linux, i posted that already i think