Valhalla Legends Archive

Programming => Battle.net Bot Development => Topic started by: Slugger69 on April 30, 2003, 06:11 PM

Title: Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Slugger69 on April 30, 2003, 06:11 PM
I was looking at a Sourcecode for ethbot today and tried it out and it wouldnt connect to 1.10. is there a way to make it work on 1.10?
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: DarkOne on April 30, 2003, 06:31 PM
Change the verByte from 0xC5 to 0xC7 :\
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Slugger69 on April 30, 2003, 07:54 PM
Which section is it in? ( class modules, modules, or forms) and which 1(s) if u know?
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: ______ on April 30, 2003, 07:58 PM
changing just the verbyte to c7 wont make ethbot connect...
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Slugger69 on April 30, 2003, 08:42 PM
I have no clue what im doing and am not trying to say i made this bot (2 newb to make it) just wondering how to get it to connect.
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Eternal on May 01, 2003, 01:43 AM
You need to change the Module ModEBBot - notice the changes here for STAR and SEXP.

Public Function getProductHash(Product As String) As Long
Select Case UCase(Product)
   Case "DRTL"
       getProductHash = &H2A
   Case "SSHR"
       getProductHash = &HA5
   Case "JSTR"
       getProductHash = &HA9
   Case "W2BN"
       getProductHash = &H4F
   Case "STAR"
       getProductHash = &HC7
   Case "SEXP"
       getProductHash = &HC7
   Case "D2DV"
       getProductHash = &H9
   Case "DSHR"
       getProductHash = &H2A
   Case "D2XP"
       getProductHash = &H9
   Case Else
       getProductHash = &HA5
End Select
End Function
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Yoni on May 01, 2003, 07:55 AM
By the way: For bots that use BNLS, you may use the BNLS_REQUESTVERSIONBYTE (0x10) message to get the latest version byte. The version bytes known to BNLS are updated by Skywing or me whenever a patch comes out, so this message should always give you the latest one.
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Slugger69 on May 01, 2003, 09:44 PM
ya i tried what u changed and compiled it, added the new 1.10 star hashes and when i connect it still says CheckRevision() Failed and disconnects. Is there something else im supposed to change?
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: tA-Kane on May 02, 2003, 04:55 PM
Quote from: Slugger69 on April 30, 2003, 08:42 PMI have no clue what im doing
At least you're honest... ;)

Quote from: Slugger69 on May 01, 2003, 09:44 PMit says CheckRevision() Failed
That's most likely caused by you passing an incorrect path to a hashfile. Check to make sure that you have the correct hashfiles, and that the pathnames you are passing to CheckRevision() are correct.

Alternatively, some bots display that if CheckRevision itself works fine, but the server is unable to verify your hash versions. Again, this will be a hashfile problem, and you'd need to get the latest hashes.
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Tazo on May 03, 2003, 06:40 AM
Maybe you don't have hash.dll ?
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Slugger69 on May 04, 2003, 12:10 AM
I fixed it i had deleted a Winsocks control bit thingy and my friend told me what it should look like.
Title: Re:Ethbot and 1.10?
Post by: Eternal on May 04, 2003, 02:36 AM
*wonders how he managed to delete it without realising*.... ::)

Form1.caption = "my bot...."